Is Oxo Smoke House Rub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • smoked dextrose

smoked dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Garlic (16%), Dried Oregano (12%), Dried Chili Flakes (10% ), Dried Red Onion, Cumin Seeds (8%), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika (8%), Dried Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder (3.5%), Ground Ginger, Lime Juice (contains Sulphites), Smoked Dextrose .

Check Oxo Smoke House Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oxo Smoke House Rub is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep