No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Oyster crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wince FOODS Oyster cre in a serving of food contributes Store in a separate The Stu utrition acts ut servings per container wing in size 36 Crackers (15g) Amount/serving Total Fat 1.5g Saturated Fat 0g Trans Fat Og Cholesterol Omg Sodium 170mg % Daily Value Amount/serving % Daily Value 2% * Total Carbohydrate 11g 4% The % Daily Value STORAG tells you how 0% Dietary Fiber <1g 2% much a nutrient Total Sugars Og 0% 8% Protein 1g alories 70 Iron 0.6mg 4% ⚫ Potas. Omg 0% serving Vit. D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% to a daily diet. Incl. Og Added Sugars 0% 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. MEDIENTS: ENRIC FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SUBEAN OIL WITH CONTAINS: WHE TRIBUTED AND CITRIC CONTAIN PODS. ACID FOR FRESHNESS, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING SODA, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES. TRACE AMTS OF MILK, EGGS, SOY. LLC, BOISE, ID 83704 PACKAGED IN U.S.A.

Check Oyster crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SoupSnackingSide DishGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Oyster crackers | Spoonful