Is Oyster Shell Calcium 500 mg with Vitamin D3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from oyster shell
  • triacetin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate
  • magnesium stearate
  • other calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

from oyster shell

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium (from Oyster Shell) Other Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Triacetin, Polyydextrose, Titanium Dioxide, Silicon Dioxide, Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Phosphate, dl-Alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Blue 1 Lake, Riboflavin.

Check Oyster Shell Calcium 500 mg with Vitamin D3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
-HardDense
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep