Is Oyster Shell Calcium 500 mg with Vitamin D3 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from oyster shell
- triacetin
- riboflavin
- calcium phosphate
- magnesium stearate
- other calcium carbonate
- +3 more
from oyster shell
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium (from Oyster Shell) Other Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, Modified Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Triacetin, Polyydextrose, Titanium Dioxide, Silicon Dioxide, Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Phosphate, dl-Alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Blue 1 Lake, Riboflavin.
Check Oyster Shell Calcium 500 mg with Vitamin D3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oyster Shell Calcium 500 mg with Vitamin D3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Tablet, Capsule


