Is P.B. SOFT & TASTY PROTEIN BAR, P.B. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavors
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOOD GREENS PROTEIN BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES**, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check P.B. SOFT & TASTY PROTEIN BAR, P.B. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.B. SOFT & TASTY PROTEIN BAR, P.B. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


