Is P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKPEAS, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATÉ, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), JALAPENO AND CILANTRO PEPPER BASE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS [WITH WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CILANTRO, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], TBHQ [ANTIOXIDANT]), SEASONINGS (SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID).

Check P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus | Spoonful