Is P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATÉ, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), JALAPENO AND CILANTRO PEPPER BASE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS [WITH WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CILANTRO, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], TBHQ [ANTIOXIDANT]), SEASONINGS (SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID).
Check P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


