Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A viscous, glossy sweet-spicy condiment with a sticky, syrupy texture, often used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir-fry finishing sauce. Shoppers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and mild heat, suitability for egg rolls, wings, and fried proteins, while some reviews note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Honey, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [Oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), White Wine, Ginger, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping