Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey Vegan?

Description
A viscous, glossy sweet-spicy condiment with a sticky, syrupy texture, often used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir-fry finishing sauce. Shoppers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and mild heat, suitability for egg rolls, wings, and fried proteins, while some reviews note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes.
Why it's not vegan
- oyster
- oyster extractives
- oyster sauce
- garlic, oyster sauce
- honey
- natural flavor
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A viscous, glossy sweet-spicy condiment with a sticky, syrupy texture, often used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir-fry finishing sauce. Shoppers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and mild heat, suitability for egg rolls, wings, and fried proteins, while some reviews note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Honey, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [Oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), White Wine, Ginger, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor
Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


