Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey Vegetarian?

Description
A viscous, glossy sweet-spicy condiment with a sticky, syrupy texture, often used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir-fry finishing sauce. Shoppers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and mild heat, suitability for egg rolls, wings, and fried proteins, while some reviews note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- oyster sauce
- oyster extractives
- garlic, oyster sauce
- natural flavor
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A viscous, glossy sweet-spicy condiment with a sticky, syrupy texture, often used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or stir-fry finishing sauce. Shoppers commonly praise its balanced sweetness and mild heat, suitability for egg rolls, wings, and fried proteins, while some reviews note it can be overly sweet for certain tastes.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Honey, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [Oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), White Wine, Ginger, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor
Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


