Is P.F. Chang's Lower Sodium Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Ethyl Alcohol (To Retain Freshness), Amount Per Serving, Vitamin D 0Mcg, Calcium Iron 0Mg

Check P.F. Chang's Lower Sodium Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang's Lower Sodium Soy Sauce is available at 5 retailers

IGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry