Is P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buckwheat Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Gluten, Whole Buckwheat Flour, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat,produced In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs And Tree Nuts

Check P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking