Is Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box Soy Free?

Description
Delivers mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes with a tender, fluffy crumb and a hearty mouthfeel. Reviewers frequently cite reliable, easy preparation and consistent stovetop or waffle results; commonly used for family breakfasts, quick weekday meals, and as a base for add-ins. Some note a slightly denser texture versus standard mixes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delivers mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes with a tender, fluffy crumb and a hearty mouthfeel. Reviewers frequently cite reliable, easy preparation and consistent stovetop or waffle results; commonly used for family breakfasts, quick weekday meals, and as a base for add-ins. Some note a slightly denser texture versus standard mixes.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


