Is Pabst Beer Cheese With Potatoes And Chorizo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese paste
  • cheddar cheese
  • dried onions, cheddar cheese paste

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potatoes, chorizo sausage (pork, poblano peppers, spices, paprika, salt, vinegar, dried vinegar, citric acid, dried garlic, natural flavoring, yeast extract), celery, modified cornstarch, vegetable oil, Contains less than 2% of: dried onions, Cheddar cheese paste (Cheddar cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate), wheat flour, salt, Cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), beer (barley malt, corn syrup, hops), yeast extract, soy protein concentrate, mustard flour, flavoring, carrots, dried pork stock, sugar, lard, potato flour, spice, annatto extract for color, onions, lactic acid, vinegar, soy lecithin, dried carrots.

Check Pabst Beer Cheese With Potatoes And Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Pabst Beer Cheese With Potatoes And Chorizo | Spoonful