Is Pace Medium Nacho Cheese Sauce, Medium Nacho Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisoft cheese
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Modified Food Starch, Heavy Cream, Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Sour Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Milk, Milkfat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Spices, Annatto Extract For Color, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Dried Onions, Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Extract. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Pace Medium Nacho Cheese Sauce, Medium Nacho against your own diets in the app.