Is Pace Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Mild Red Enchilada Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and medium textured sauce with a mild, tangy flavor and subtle smoky finish. Commonly used to smother baked tortilla meals, layered casseroles, burritos, or as a simmered base for skillet dishes and dips. Reviewers note consistent, approachable heat, convenient packaging, and reliable performance for weeknight cooking and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Food Starch, Spice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dried Onions, Three Chiles Blend Puree (Water, Dried Chiles Blend [Ancho Chiles, Pasilla Chiles, Guajillo Chiles]), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy.

Check Pace Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Mild Red Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Mild Red Enchilada is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping