Is Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy cheese dip offers a creamy, pourable texture suited for nachos, chips, and dips. Many consumers often note convenient reheating, steady heat level, and reliable consistency; common critiques mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly processed taste. Widely used as a snack topping, game-day condiment, and party appetizer accompaniment.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- blue cheese
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- salt, sodium phosphate, cheddar cheese blend
- cheddar cheese blend
- cream
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavoring
- +3 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy cheese dip offers a creamy, pourable texture suited for nachos, chips, and dips. Many consumers often note convenient reheating, steady heat level, and reliable consistency; common critiques mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly processed taste. Widely used as a snack topping, game-day condiment, and party appetizer accompaniment.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Modified Food Starch, Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Neufchatel Cheese (Milk And Cream, Salt, Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Lactic Acid, Milk Fat, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Dry Milk, Blue Cheese, Salt, Yeast Extract), Vinegar, Datem, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Paprika Extract For Color, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Lactic Acid.
Check Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


