Is Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • milk fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • +2 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Neufchatel Cheese (Milk and Cream, Salt, Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Lactic Acid, Milk Fat, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Dry Milk, Blue Cheese, Salt, Yeast Extract), Distilled Vinegar, DATEM, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Paprika Extract for Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Lactic Acid.

Check Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping