Is Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- neufchatel cheese
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- +2 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Neufchatel Cheese (Milk and Cream, Salt, Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Lactic Acid, Milk Fat, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Dry Milk, Blue Cheese, Salt, Yeast Extract), Distilled Vinegar, DATEM, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Paprika Extract for Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Lactic Acid.
Check Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


