Is Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Neufchatel Cheese (Milk and Cream, Salt, Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Lactic Acid, Milk Fat, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Dry Milk, Blue Cheese, Salt, Yeast Extract), Distilled Vinegar, DATEM, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Paprika Extract for Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Lactic Acid.
Check Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


