Is Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • neufchatel cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Neufchatel Cheese (Milk and Cream, Salt, Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Lactic Acid, Milk Fat, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Dry Milk, Blue Cheese, Salt, Yeast Extract), Distilled Vinegar, DATEM, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Paprika Extract for Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Lactic Acid.

Check Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace® Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Medium is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping