Is Pace Salsa, Peach Mango Jalapeño Salsa, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 15 Ounce Glass Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Tomato Puree (Water, Yellow Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Mango Puree, Peaches, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Peach Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavoring
Check Pace Salsa, Peach Mango Jalapeño Salsa, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 15 Ounce Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Salsa, Peach Mango Jalapeño Salsa, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 15 Ounce Glass Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Pace Salsa Chunky Medium Jar - 16 Oz
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Newmans Own Salsa Medium Chunky Mango Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Pace Salsa, Peach Mango Jalapeño Salsa, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 15 Ounce Glass Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


