Is Pacific Coast Selections Premium Pasta, Potato Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (CONTAINS SULPHITES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES (CONTAINS SOY MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WATER, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL).

Check Pacific Coast Selections Premium Pasta, Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish