Is Pacific Foods Barista Series Original Oat Plant-Based Beverage, 32 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet, grain-like flavor that complements coffee and tea. Commonly used for steaming, frothing, and making lattes or cappuccinos, and for adding creaminess to cereal or smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its barista-friendly foam and consistency while noting occasional separation, price, and performance issues overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet, grain-like flavor that complements coffee and tea. Commonly used for steaming, frothing, and making lattes or cappuccinos, and for adding creaminess to cereal or smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its barista-friendly foam and consistency while noting occasional separation, price, and performance issues overall.
Ingredients
Water, Oats, Organic Canola Oil, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate
Check Pacific Foods Barista Series Original Oat Plant-Based Beverage, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Barista Series Original Oat Plant-Based Beverage, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL
Philadelphia Plant Based Original
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Barista Series Original Oat Plant-Based Beverage, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


