Is Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural chicken flavor

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Free Range Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz keto-friendly product made with high-quality organic ingredients. The broth is wheat-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. It is made from organic free-range chicken, sourced from a sea salt and seasonings. The broth does not contain additives, preservatives, or allergens. People really enjoy the taste of this broth, finding it flavorful and great-tasting. It is a fat-free option with a salty flavor, but some may find it less flavorful than other broths. Pacific Foods emphasizes the use of GMO-free ingredients in their products. In summary, this keto-friendly chicken broth is made with organic ingredients, is gluten-free, and is highly regarded by consumers for its taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant)), Natural Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Turmeric Extract

Check Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Free-Range Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep