Is Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened Original -- 32 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Hemp Unsweetened Beverage is a 32 fl oz non-dairy hemp beverage with a smooth and creamy texture. It has a nutty flavor derived from hemp seeds, which are a great source of plant-based nutrition, including Omega 3 and 6 as well as essential amino acids. This vegan hemp milk is highly regarded by people who have tried it, with many considering it the best hemp milk they've ever tasted. The vanilla flavor is particularly well-liked, and it is commonly used in smoothies. Additionally, this hemp milk has a good shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hemp Nut Base (Filtered Water, Whole Hemp Nut (Shelled Hemp Seed)), Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12

Check Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened Original -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Unsweetened Original -- 32 fl oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking