Is Pacific Foods Natural Organic Beef Broth, 32-Ounces Keto Friendly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • gelatin
  • beef stock powder
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a clear, smooth texture; commonly used to add depth to soups, sauces, braises, and grains or enjoyed warm. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and versatility in recipes, while some mention a pronounced saltiness and expect reliable flavor across batches, with occasional seasoning adjustments suggested.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Stock Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Gelatin (Beef), Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin (Potato)

Check Pacific Foods Natural Organic Beef Broth, 32-Ounces Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Natural Organic Beef Broth, 32-Ounces Keto Friendly is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeRalphsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep