Is Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find the soup tasteless, while others believe it to be crumbly. Beyond these observations, there is no additional information available about the product. It is important to note that taste preferences can vary among individuals, and these reviews reflect subjective opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms*, Cream*, Cornstarch*, Rice Flour*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*. Contains: Milk

Check Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking
Dairy Free? Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup | Spoonful