Is Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
This broth features a clear, smooth texture and a mild, savory flavor with gentle umami and a clean finish and aroma. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, grains, and as a sipping warm cup. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility, while noting occasional variability in salt perception.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth features a clear, smooth texture and a mild, savory flavor with gentle umami and a clean finish and aroma. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, grains, and as a sipping warm cup. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility, while noting occasional variability in salt perception.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT* [ANTIOXIDANT])*, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT)*, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, TURMERIC EXTRACT* *ORGANIC
Check Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


