Is Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
This broth features a clear, smooth texture and a mild, savory flavor with gentle umami and a clean finish and aroma. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, grains, and as a sipping warm cup. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility, while noting occasional variability in salt perception.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth features a clear, smooth texture and a mild, savory flavor with gentle umami and a clean finish and aroma. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, grains, and as a sipping warm cup. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility, while noting occasional variability in salt perception.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT* [ANTIOXIDANT])*, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT)*, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, TURMERIC EXTRACT* *ORGANIC
Check Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


