Is Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • diced chicken
  • chicken bone broth

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Chicken (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Spices (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic) [Antioxidant]) (Organic), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes (Organic), Tomato Juice (Organic), Citric Acid) (Organic), Blanched Black Beans (Organic), Onions (Organic), Corn (Organic), Diced Chicken (Chicken Meat (Organic), Water, Cornstarch (Organic), Sea Salt) (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Cornstarch (Organic), Green Chili Peppers (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Sea Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers (Organic), Spices (Organic), Salt, Garlic Powder (Organic)) (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), White Masa Flour (White Masa Flour (Organic), Lime) (Organic), Cumin (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Ground Ancho Chili Pepper (Organic), Lime Oil (Organic).

Check Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep