Is Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat
- chicken
- diced chicken
- chicken bone broth
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Chicken (Organic), Onions (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Spices (Organic), Rosemary Extract (Organic) [Antioxidant]) (Organic), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes (Organic), Tomato Juice (Organic), Citric Acid) (Organic), Blanched Black Beans (Organic), Onions (Organic), Corn (Organic), Diced Chicken (Chicken Meat (Organic), Water, Cornstarch (Organic), Sea Salt) (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Cornstarch (Organic), Green Chili Peppers (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Sea Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers (Organic), Spices (Organic), Salt, Garlic Powder (Organic)) (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), White Masa Flour (White Masa Flour (Organic), Lime) (Organic), Cumin (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Ground Ancho Chili Pepper (Organic), Lime Oil (Organic).
Check Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Southwest Style Chicken Tortilla Soup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


