Is Pacific Gluten Free Parmesan Encrusted Cod Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- parmesan
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod, water, rice flour, yellow corn flour, corn starch, Parmesan and Romano cheese (partially skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sea salt, raisin juice concentrate, spice, honey, soybean oil (as a processing aid), onion powder, garlic powder, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dehydrated parsley, modified food starch, guar gum, canola oil.
Check Pacific Gluten Free Parmesan Encrusted Cod against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Gluten Free Parmesan Encrusted Cod in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Seafood · Piece


