Is Pacific Gold Original Beer Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • calcium

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory jerky with a chewy yet tender bite, offering roasted and slightly sweet flavor notes; people commonly eat it as a portable snack for hiking, road trips, or game-day sharing. Customer reviews frequently mention bold taste, occasional variability in tenderness across batches, and appreciated resealable packaging for freshness too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, SPICE.

Check Pacific Gold Original Beer Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch