Is Pacific Gold Original Beer Jerky Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory jerky with a chewy yet tender bite, offering roasted and slightly sweet flavor notes; people commonly eat it as a portable snack for hiking, road trips, or game-day sharing. Customer reviews frequently mention bold taste, occasional variability in tenderness across batches, and appreciated resealable packaging for freshness too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef stock
- calcium
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory jerky with a chewy yet tender bite, offering roasted and slightly sweet flavor notes; people commonly eat it as a portable snack for hiking, road trips, or game-day sharing. Customer reviews frequently mention bold taste, occasional variability in tenderness across batches, and appreciated resealable packaging for freshness too.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, SPICE.
Check Pacific Gold Original Beer Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Gold Original Beer Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


