Is Pacific Gold Reserve Cracked Peppercorn Turkey Jerky Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Plum Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate

Check Pacific Gold Reserve Cracked Peppercorn Turkey Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pacific Gold Reserve Cracked Peppercorn Turkey Jerky is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go