Is Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppercorn Turkey Jerky (Turkey Breast, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Plum Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring), Coffee Beans, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Caramel Color, Carnauba Wax), Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Almonds

Check Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTartBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go