Is Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppercorn Turkey Jerky (Turkey Breast, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Plum Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring), Coffee Beans, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Caramel Color, Carnauba Wax), Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Almonds

Check Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTartBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go