Is Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • peppercorn turkey jerky
  • natural flavoring
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural smoke flavor

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppercorn Turkey Jerky (Turkey Breast, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Plum Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring), Coffee Beans, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Caramel Color, Carnauba Wax), Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Almonds

Check Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Gold, Trail Mix Jerky Turkey Dark Chocolate Espresso Bean, 1.8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTartBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go