Is Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used in coffee, lattes, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers praise its performance in hot drinks and frothing, though some note occasional separation or a thinner consistency than alternatives. Frequently purchased for everyday use and bulk backup and pantry stocking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Oats (Organic), Oat Bran (Organic), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2

Check Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12) is available at 19 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast