Is Pacific Organic Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- diced chicken
- calcium
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Chicken Stock*, Carrots*, Onions*, Diced Chicken*, Chicken Meat*, Water, Cornstarch*, Sea Salt*, Celery*, Brown Rice*, Wild Rice*, Cornstarch*, Chicken Fat*, Garlic*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Sea Salt, Spices*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*. *organic.
Check Pacific Organic Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Organic Chicken & Wild Rice Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Pouch


