Is Pacific Seafood Wild Firecracker Spiral Calamari Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- calamari
calamari
Dietitian noteCalimari is made from squid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALAMARI, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, PURE CHILI POWDER, 9 LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, COLORS (ANNATTO, PAPRIKA OLEORESINS).
Check Pacific Seafood Wild Firecracker Spiral Calamari against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Seafood Wild Firecracker Spiral Calamari in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


