Is Pacific Valley Tater Patties Hashbrown Potato Patties Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor, crisping to a golden, crunchy exterior while yielding a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a classic breakfast side, sandwich component, or quick snack. Reviewers praise consistent size and convenience, noting reliably crispy results when properly cooked but occasional uneven browning or oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED POTATO, SALT, SEASONING BLEND, (SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS AND WHEAT.

Check Pacific Valley Tater Patties Hashbrown Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish