Is Pacific Valley Tater Patties Hashbrown Potato Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor, crisping to a golden, crunchy exterior while yielding a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a classic breakfast side, sandwich component, or quick snack. Reviewers praise consistent size and convenience, noting reliably crispy results when properly cooked but occasional uneven browning or oiliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor, crisping to a golden, crunchy exterior while yielding a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a classic breakfast side, sandwich component, or quick snack. Reviewers praise consistent size and convenience, noting reliably crispy results when properly cooked but occasional uneven browning or oiliness.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, DRIED POTATO, SALT, SEASONING BLEND, (SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), ONION POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS AND WHEAT.
Check Pacific Valley Tater Patties Hashbrown Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Valley Tater Patties Hashbrown Potato Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


