Is POTATO PATTIES, POTATO PATTIES Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a soft, creamy interior and a golden, crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly served as a breakfast side, sandwich filler, or handheld snack. Customer feedback often cites convenience and satisfying texture, though crispness and seasoning can vary between batches and cooking methods in practice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a soft, creamy interior and a golden, crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly served as a breakfast side, sandwich filler, or handheld snack. Customer feedback often cites convenience and satisfying texture, though crispness and seasoning can vary between batches and cooking methods in practice.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SALT, CORN FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, DEXTROSE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE TO PROMOTE COLOR.
Check POTATO PATTIES, POTATO PATTIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO PATTIES, POTATO PATTIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


