Is Pacific West Frozen Yum Cha Selection Mega Value Pack 52 Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocktail Spring Roll: Vegetables, Cabbage, Carrot, Potato, Onion, Wheat Flour, Water, Bean Vermicelli (Mung Bean, Peas, Broad Beans, Water), Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Pepper Powder, Flavour Enhancer, Seafood Puff: Wheat Flour, Vegetables, Water Chestnut, Mushroom, Coriander, Corn, Green Peas, Soybean Protein, Artificial Crab Meat, Fish Paste (White Fish, Water Sugar, Mineral Salt ), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Water, Crab Flavour, Flavour Enhancer ), Bean Vermicelli (Mung Beans, Peas, Broad Beans, Water), Shallots, Garlic, Pepper, Money Pocket: Fish Paste (White Fish, Water, Sugar, And Mineral Salt ), Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil Sugar, Shrimp Powder, Prawn Toast: Bread, Blended Wheat Flours, Hydrogentaed Plam Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Bread Improver (427E), Emulsifier , Dextrose), Fish Pa

Check Pacific West Frozen Yum Cha Selection Mega Value Pack 52 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoDipping