Is Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- glycerin
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2.0 %). Purpose: Acne Medication. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Hydroxyethylcellulose, Niacinamide, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic), Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Certified Organic), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Camemillia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Parfum (Our Scent Blend With Natural and/or Essential Oils).
Check Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


