Is Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2.0 %). Purpose: Acne Medication. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Hydroxyethylcellulose, Niacinamide, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Certified Organic), Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Certified Organic), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Camemillia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Parfum (Our Scent Blend With Natural and/or Essential Oils).

Check Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pacifica Dry It Out Acne Gel Spot Treatment is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go