Is Pacifica Glow Stick Lip Oil Pale Sunset Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pale Sunset: methylheptyl isostearate, diisostearyl malate, dibutyl lauroyl glutamide, dibutyl ethylhexanoyl glutamide, octyldodecanol, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil, tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, shea butter ethyl esters, zingiber officinale (ginger) root juice, corallina officinalis extract, melia azadirachta leaf extract, melia azadirachta flower extract, coccinia indica fruit extract, solanum melongena (eggplant) fruit extract, aloe barbadensis flower extract. ocimum sanctum leaf extract, curcuma longa (turmeric) root extract, aqua, flavor*. *natural We occasionally update formulas to make sure we are as clean and effective as possible. Please refer to the ingredient list on the product package you receive for the most up to date list of ingredients.

Check Pacifica Glow Stick Lip Oil Pale Sunset against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pacifica Glow Stick Lip Oil Pale Sunset is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
Silky