Is (Pack of 10) Eclipse Chewy Mints - Peppermint Flavor 27g Mini Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • flavour

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint delivers a clear, cooling flavor; the chewy texture is soft and slightly pliable. Commonly used for quick breath freshening, between meals, travel, and sharing. Reviewers mention consistent flavor, satisfying chew, convenient mini packaging, and occasional concerns about stickiness or packaging durability during transport, noted in a few reports overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Vegetable Fat, Thickeners, Flavour, Emulsifier (322, From Soy), Glazing Agent, Modified Corn Starch, Colours

Check (Pack of 10) Eclipse Chewy Mints - Peppermint Flavor 27g Mini Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

(Pack of 10) Eclipse Chewy Mints - Peppermint Flavor 27g Mini Pack is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking